• Latest
  • Trending
  • All

EFCC Probes N35bn Arms Procurement Fraud In Defence Ministry

March 2, 2020
Ex-VP Osinbajo to Lead Speakers at 5th Open Day for Gardeners

Ex-VP Osinbajo to Lead Speakers at 5th Open Day for Gardeners

August 28, 2026
Tech Entrepreneur, OED Marks 40th Birthday in Grand Style with Book Launch, Foundation Unveiling

Tech Entrepreneur, OED Marks 40th Birthday in Grand Style with Book Launch, Foundation Unveiling

August 24, 2026
Lagos Police Arrest 39 Suspects Over Coastal Road Vandalism, Robbery, Cultism

Lagos Police Arrest 39 Suspects Over Coastal Road Vandalism, Robbery, Cultism

August 20, 2026
How Primate Ayodele Warned Kenya Against Aircraft Crash In June

How Primate Ayodele Warned Kenya Against Aircraft Crash In June

August 20, 2026
Police Arrest Chinese Man Over Alleged Sexual Assault of Male Employee, Set to Charge Him to Court

Police Arrest Chinese Man Over Alleged Sexual Assault of Male Employee, Set to Charge Him to Court

August 20, 2026
Police Arrest Self-Proclaimed ‘Olu of Ikeja’, Set to Arraign Him Over Alleged Impersonation

Police Arrest Self-Proclaimed ‘Olu of Ikeja’, Set to Arraign Him Over Alleged Impersonation

August 19, 2026
Zenith Bank’s 10th Non-Oil Export Seminar to Feature NEXIM, Customs, NIPC Chiefs, Other Trade Leaders

Zenith Bank’s 10th Non-Oil Export Seminar to Feature NEXIM, Customs, NIPC Chiefs, Other Trade Leaders

August 18, 2026
GMCE: Building specialist healthcare

GMCE: Building the Specialist Healthcare Capacity Nigerians Have Long Sought Abroad

August 17, 2026
Odu’a Investment Secures AA-(NG) Rating from GCR

Odu’a Investment Secures AA-(NG) Rating from GCR

August 17, 2026
AMCE, GMCE Explore Collaboration

GMCE, AMCE Join Forces to Tackle Medical Tourism, Brain Drain

August 3, 2026
Odu'a Investment Inaugurates Kasali as Group Chairman, Unveils Growth Agenda

Odu’a Investment Inaugurates Kasali as Group Chairman, Unveils Growth Agenda

August 3, 2026
Zenith Bank’s 10th Non-Oil Export Seminar to Feature NEXIM, Customs, NIPC Chiefs, Other Trade Leaders

Zenith Bank Widens the Gap: Inside Nigeria’s Best-in-Class Lender

July 29, 2026
FEATURE! What to Know About Qantas Project Sunrise: First 24-Hour Nonstop Flight Between London and Australia

FEATURE! What to Know About Qantas Project Sunrise: First 24-Hour Nonstop Flight Between London and Australia

July 29, 2026
What Primate Ayodele Said About US-Israel-Iran War

ANALYSIS! Netanyahu’s Masterstroke: How Israel Kept Trump Locked on Iran While the World Bled

July 29, 2026
Alleged N450m Land Scam: Police to Arraign Lilyworth Homes CEO, Nnenne Nwizu as Victims Cry Out

Alleged N450m Land Scam: Police to Arraign Lilyworth Homes CEO, Nnenne Nwizu as Victims Cry Out

July 25, 2026
INVESTIGATION! Ajiran Double Murder, Lagos Police and Social Media Trial

INVESTIGATION! Ajiran Double Murder, Lagos Police and Social Media Trial

July 16, 2026
Thursday, September 3, 2026
  • Login
  • News
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Crime
  • Entertainment
  • Featured
  • Icons
  • Opinion
  • World
  • Tech
No Result
View All Result
No Result
View All Result
  • News
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Crime
  • Entertainment
  • Featured
  • Icons
  • Opinion
  • World
  • Tech
Home Featured

EFCC Probes N35bn Arms Procurement Fraud In Defence Ministry

by TheConscience NG
March 2, 2020
in Featured, News, Politics
0
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter
Share on Facebook Share
Share
Share on Twitter Share
Share
Share on Linkedin Share
Share
Screenshot 20200302 121642

The Economic and Financial Crimes Commission is investigating a case of diversion of public funds totalling N35bn at the Ministry of Defence.

The money was reportedly meant for the procurement of items and equipment for the military in peace keeping missions.

The EFCC, in a report obtained by our correspondent on Sunday, said the arms’ procurement fraud occurred in 2008 and the money was released from the Debt Management Office to the Ministry of Defence.

The EFCC probe report also named a former Minister of Defence, Kayode Adetokunbo, and a former Chief of Staff to ex-President Goodluck Jonathan, Mike Oghiadomhe, as having allegedly benefited from the misappropriated funds.

According to the probe report, the EFCC has arrested a suspect, Donald Peterson, 47, who is the Managing Director of Richfield Technologies Limited, one of the companies awarded contracts by the ministry.

READ MORE:  Vanuatu Commissioner to Canada, Olapeju to Celebrate 50th Birthday with Week-long Activities

The EFCC report read in part, “This is a case of conspiracy and diversion of public funds. The facts of the case are that the report highlighted in June 2008 that the Minister of Defence obtained a N35,000,000,000 from the Debt Management Office for the provision of logistics and items and equipment to the Nigerian contingencies in peacekeeping missions from which contracts were awarded and money disbursed.

“It was also revealed that some of the contracts were non-performing as the contractors could not deliver within the stipulated time assigned which ranged from three to six months.

“It also highlighted that some contractors supplied substandard materials which were accepted by the ministry but could not be utilised till date, while other contracts were terminated after full contract sums were paid to the contractors without any refunds back to the Ministry of Defence.

“Richfield Technologies Limited were awarded four contracts for the supply of equipment for peacekeeping amounting to N1.4bn. Upon the receipt of the investigation, the following actions were taken. One, a letter of investigation activities was sent to the Ministry of Defence for details of all peacekeeping contracts awarded from 2009 to 2015.

READ MORE:  Preachers In Niger Must Submit Sermons For Approval — Gov Bago

“Two, response was received and analysed thoroughly. The contracts were identified and payments traced to the company’s account. Three, letters of investigation activities were written and dispatched to Guaranty Trust and Zenith Banks where the company’s accounts were domiciled.”

The EFCC added that it got responses from the banks and the statements of accounts were analysed to ascertain how the suspect utilised the funds received from the ministry.

“Also, letters of investigation activities were written to the Abuja Geographic Information System to establish the owner of properties linked to the suspect. Also, two case files containing details on the properties have been sent to the Legal Department for final forfeiture. The suspect was invited and his confessional statement was taken under caution,” the anti-graft agency added.

READ MORE:  Spotify Co-Founders Reap $900 Million Payout

The EFCC said the confessional statement made by Peterson indicted the former minister of defence and the former Chief of Staff to ex-President Goodluck Jonathan.

The EFCC report said, “Mr Donald (Peterson) stated that he paid money to some government officials for the contracts awarded. Among them is Chief Mike Oghiadomhe. He maintained that he paid via cheques of N100,000,000 for the N1.02m communication contract. He also paid the sum of $240,000 cash to Mike Oghiadomhe junior for his father and a former Minister of Defence, Adetokunbo Kayode, for facilitating the contracts.”

The EFCC’s Spokesman, Mr Tony Orilade, confirmed the report, adding that investigation was ongoing.

Share this:

  • Share on X (Opens in new window) X
  • Share on Facebook (Opens in new window) Facebook
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp

Like this:

Like Loading…

Related

ShareTweet
Previous Post

Anxiety As Supreme Court Finally Begins Imo Judgment Review Tuesday

Next Post

Experts Highlight Role of Parents in Curbing Corruption, Cybercrime Among Youths

TheConscience NG

TheConscience NG

Related Posts

Ex-VP Osinbajo to Lead Speakers at 5th Open Day for Gardeners
News

Ex-VP Osinbajo to Lead Speakers at 5th Open Day for Gardeners

by TheConscience NG
August 28, 2026
Tech Entrepreneur, OED Marks 40th Birthday in Grand Style with Book Launch, Foundation Unveiling
News

Tech Entrepreneur, OED Marks 40th Birthday in Grand Style with Book Launch, Foundation Unveiling

by TheConscience NG
August 24, 2026
Lagos Police Arrest 39 Suspects Over Coastal Road Vandalism, Robbery, Cultism
News

Lagos Police Arrest 39 Suspects Over Coastal Road Vandalism, Robbery, Cultism

by TheConscience NG
August 20, 2026
How Primate Ayodele Warned Kenya Against Aircraft Crash In June
News

How Primate Ayodele Warned Kenya Against Aircraft Crash In June

by TheConscience NG
August 20, 2026
Police Arrest Chinese Man Over Alleged Sexual Assault of Male Employee, Set to Charge Him to Court
Crime/General

Police Arrest Chinese Man Over Alleged Sexual Assault of Male Employee, Set to Charge Him to Court

by TheConscience NG
August 20, 2026
Police Arrest Self-Proclaimed ‘Olu of Ikeja’, Set to Arraign Him Over Alleged Impersonation
Crime/General

Police Arrest Self-Proclaimed ‘Olu of Ikeja’, Set to Arraign Him Over Alleged Impersonation

by TheConscience NG
August 19, 2026
Next Post

Experts Highlight Role of Parents in Curbing Corruption, Cybercrime Among Youths

No Result
View All Result

Recent Posts

  • Ex-VP Osinbajo to Lead Speakers at 5th Open Day for Gardeners
  • Tech Entrepreneur, OED Marks 40th Birthday in Grand Style with Book Launch, Foundation Unveiling
  • Lagos Police Arrest 39 Suspects Over Coastal Road Vandalism, Robbery, Cultism
  • How Primate Ayodele Warned Kenya Against Aircraft Crash In June
  • Police Arrest Chinese Man Over Alleged Sexual Assault of Male Employee, Set to Charge Him to Court

Get the latest news on the go!

Enter your email address

© 2025 TheConscience NG

TheConscience NG

  • About
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy-Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • TheConscienceNg.com | Breaking & Verified Nigerian News on the go!

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
X
Subject:
Message:
Ajax loader
No Result
View All Result
  • News
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Crime
  • Entertainment
  • Featured
  • Icons
  • Opinion
  • World
  • Tech

© 2025 TheConscience NG

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.
Share with friends
Share on Facebook Share
Share
Share on Twitter Share
Share
Share on Linkedin Share
Share
%d